Sunday, January 05, 2003

This is supposed to be a good book comming out soon. Zine Yearbook Seventh Edition By Jen Angel and Jason Kucsma
Couches Across America By R. Eirik Ott

Monday, December 30, 2002

Someone told me to read: Breathing Underwater by Alex Flinn, and We All Fall Down by Robert Cormier. I think I read the second one but they're both going on my list, thanx! Anyway I just finished Fugitive Pieces by Anne Michaels. It was soooo good, I'm kinda sad I'm done with it. Read it! I just started Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri. So far so good...thanx Anita!

Saturday, December 28, 2002

Phenomenon316@aol.com
Catcher In The Rye

Obladi1023@aol.com
Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants

SoojyWoojy7137@aol.com
A Separate Peace by John Knowell
Jymnast1006@aol.com
Stranger In A Strange Land by Heinlen. About an alien born on Mars who moves to Earth.
jmmarko@md.prestige.net
Angus, Thongs and Full-Frontal Snogging by Louise Rennison. I would definitely give this book 5 stars. It will easily make you laugh out loud no matter who you are-and if it doesnt than you definetly have a problem. It's about this fourteen year old girl, Georgia, that lives in England. And the story tells about all her experiances from thongs to full-frontal snoggings. LOL. The best part is that i feel like me and all my friends can easily relate to so many of Georgia's problems. I recomend it... it's worth your time.

Caribeaners1385@aol.com
I agree, it was so funny. And...what luck, it's a trilogy!!!

Obladi1023@aol.com
I'm talking for Laura, she liked it too.

Thursday, December 26, 2002

AUGUSTA, GONE (MARTHA TOD DUDMAN)
This book is a memoir. It's about a mother who has a "troubled teen." It's pretty good, I liked it. The book is a really quick read to, I finished it in a day. Augusta, obviously is her daughter and it goes through there life. Sounds repetitive but the book is really good I promise. And it's not one of the Chicken Soup for the Mother's Soul kinda things, it's good. I hate those kinds, no offense. All my friends that have read it really like it a lot so give it a try.
FUGITIVE PIECES (ANNE MICHAELS)
This book is a historical fiction novel. Yes, historical fiction. Sounds boring, but seriously this is the best written book I have come across so far. It is about a boy who escapes the Nazi's after his family is killed and goes looking for a new place to live. A geologist named Athos finds him and takes him to his Greek home. The story talks about Jakob (the boy) growing up with Athos and the journeys he takes both physically, psychologically and emotionally. It is soooooooo good. I hate history and I think this book is amazing. The writter doesn't waste a single word and the descriptions of everything is so good you can jump into them. The author teachs creative writing in Toronto at a university, and the book is written about poet Jakob Beer. You have to read this book. Email me and tell me if you like it!!! Enjoy.